Our people
Mr Jon Perriss
Jon Perriss has been the Headmaster of Langley School since September 2019. He has previously worked in New Zealand, at Norwich School, Tonbridge and Christ’s Hospital. He is a Geography teacher by training, with extensive experience in the day and boarding elements of the independent sector.
A keen hockey player, Jon used to captain Harleston Magpies and East Grinstead 1st XIs in his younger days and still plays now.
Jon is a governor at East Norfolk Sixth Form College and is passionate about extending the school’s academic aspiration, creative arts programme and community engagement.
He is married to Charlotte, a Renal nurse specialist, and they have two daughters.
To contact the Chairman or any member of the Board of Governors please write to: Mrs B Barnshaw, Clerk to the Governors, Langley School, Langley Park, Loddon, Norfolk, NR14 6BJ or email clerk@langleyschool.co.uk
Chair of the Board of Governors – Mr David Stanbridge
Vice Chair – Mrs Caroline Pain
Mr Julian Barnwell
Mr Stephen Brown
Mrs Rachel Buxton
Dr Simon Fox
Mrs Kim Goodby
Mr John Miller
Mr Mat Newnham
Mr Malcolm Streatfield
Mr Zak Virgin
Support Leadership Team
Chief Operating Officer – Mrs Lisa Green
Director of Finance – Mr Jason Wright
Director of Compliance & Operations – Mrs Rachel Smith
Director of Estates – Mr Julian Long
Director of Marketing & Admissions – Mrs Beth Gammage
Director of Digital Services and Administration – Mr Sam Youngs
Senior School Academic Leadership Team
Senior Deputy Head – Mr Simon Cooke
Deputy Head, Pastoral – Mrs Nikola Bodmer-Tripp
Deputy Head, Academic – Ms Charlotte Pincher
Assistant Head, Head of Sixth Form – Mr Leigh Sitch
Director of External Relations – Mr Jon Kempton
Designated Safeguarding Lead – Ms Abbie Bussey
Prep School Academic Leadership Team
Head of Prep – Mr Roger Outwin-Flinders
Head of Nursery & Pre-Prep – Mrs Allison Skipper
Deputy Head Pastoral – Mr Edward Wood
Deputy Head Academic – Miss Sarah Menegaz
Pre-Prep and Early Years
Mrs Allison Skipper
Prep School
Head of Years 3 and 4 – Miss Isabelle Temple
Head of Years 5 and 6 – Mr David Sowry
Head of Years 7 and 8 – Mrs Lucy Beedell
Senior School
Head of Years 6 and 7 – Mrs Emma Piddock & Miss Kim Anastasiou
Head of Years 8 and 9 – Mr Rob White
Head of Years 10 – Ms Emily Creed & Mr Jonny Wheeler
Head of Years 11 – Mr Matt Holmes
Assistant Head of Sixth Form – Mr Leigh Sitch
Head of Boarding – Miss Vicky Codling
Assistant Head of Boarding- Ms Anna Frame
Boarding Support Worker – Mrs Wendy Kerry
Boarding Support Worker – Ms Isabelle Franklin
Boarding Support Worker – Mr Ryan Green
In this section: