Our people

Mr Jon Perriss

Jon Perriss has been the Headmaster of Langley School since September 2019. He has previously worked in New Zealand, at Norwich School, Tonbridge and Christ’s Hospital. He is a Geography teacher by training, with extensive experience in the day and boarding elements of the independent sector.

A keen hockey player, Jon used to captain Harleston Magpies and East Grinstead 1st XIs in his younger days and still plays now.

Jon is a governor at East Norfolk Sixth Form College and is passionate about extending the school’s academic aspiration, creative arts programme and community engagement.

He is married to Charlotte, a Renal nurse specialist, and they have two daughters.

To contact the Chairman or any member of the Board of Governors please write to: Mrs B Barnshaw, Clerk to the Governors, Langley School, Langley Park, Loddon, Norfolk, NR14 6BJ or email clerk@langleyschool.co.uk

Chair of the Board of Governors – Mr David Stanbridge
Vice Chair – Mrs Caroline Pain

Mr Duncan Anderson Brown
Mr Julian Barnwell
Mr Stephen Brown
Mrs Rachel Buxton
Dr Simon Fox

Mrs Kim Goodby
Mr John Miller
Mr Mat Newnham
Mr Malcolm Streatfield
Mr Zak Virgin

Support Leadership Team

Chief Operating Officer – Mrs Lisa Green
Director of Finance – Mr Jason Wright
Director of Compliance & Operations – Mrs Rachel Smith
Director of Estates – Mr Julian Long
Director of Marketing & Admissions – Mrs Beth Gammage

Director of Digital Services and Administration – Mr Sam Youngs

Senior School Academic Leadership Team

Senior Deputy Head – Mr Simon Cooke
Deputy Head, Pastoral – Mrs Nikola Bodmer-Tripp
Deputy Head, Academic – Ms Charlotte Pincher
Assistant Head, Head of Sixth Form – Mr Leigh Sitch
Director of External Relations – Mr Jon Kempton
Designated Safeguarding Lead – Ms Abbie Bussey

Prep School Academic Leadership Team

Head of Prep – Mr Roger Outwin-Flinders
Head of Nursery & Pre-PrepMrs Allison Skipper
Deputy Head Pastoral – Mr Edward Wood
Deputy Head Academic – Miss Sarah Menegaz

Pre-Prep and Early Years

Mrs Allison Skipper

Prep School

Head of Years 3 and 4 – Miss Isabelle Temple
Head of Years 5 and 6 – Mr David Sowry
Head of Years 7 and 8 – Mr Iain Martin and Mrs Lucy Beedell

Senior School

Head of Years 6 and 7 – Mrs Emma Piddock & Miss Kim Anastasiou
Head of Years 8 and 9 – Mr Rob White
Head of Years 10  – Ms Emily Creed & Mr Jonny Wheeler
Head of Years 11 – Mr Matt Holmes
Assistant Head of Sixth Form – Mr Leigh Sitch

Head of Boarding – Miss Vicky Codling

Boarding Support Worker – Ms Joy Edwards

Boarding Support Worker – Mrs Wendy Kerry

Boarding Support Worker – Isabelle Franklin

Resident Graduate – Miss Kerry Eke

BOOK A VISIT

WHAT’S ON

NEWS

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER