langley school logo footer white

Calendar

Term dates Academic Year 2021/2022
Michaelmas 8 September – 15 December 2021
Half Term 15 October – 1 November 2021
Christmas Break 15 December – 5 January 2022
Lent 5 January – 25 March 2022
Half Term 14 February – 20 February 2022
Easter Break 28 March – 19 April 2022
Trinity 20 April – 8 July 2022
Half Term 30 May – 5 June 2022

Term dates Academic Year 2022/2023
Michaelmas 7 September – 9 December 2022
Half Term 17 October – 30 October 2022
Christmas Break 12 December – 3 January 2023
Lent 4 January – 24 March 2023
Half Term 13 February – 19 February 2023
Easter Break 27 March – 18 April 2023
Trinity 19 April – 7 July 2023
Half Term 26 May – 4 June 2023

For all Senior School and Sixth Form sporting fixtures please click here.

May 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Sunday May 1
Monday May 2
  • All Day BANK HOLIDAY
  • Nursery CLOSED
  • BANK HOLIDAY - Prep School Closed
  • BANK HOLIDAY
  • Blue Week
Tuesday May 3
  • All Day Blue Week
  • 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm Cricket: 1st XI (Boys) v Norwich School (H)
  • 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm Cricket: 1st XI (Girls) v Norwich School (A)
Wednesday May 4
  • All Day Boys 1st & 2nd XI v Town Close (A)
  • Boys U11A,B&C v Town Close (H)
  • Girls U11A&B v Greshams (A)
  • Girls U13A&B v Greshams (H)
  • Blue Week
  • 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Yr 11 and U6 Drama visit to Norwich Theatre Royal
  • 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm Cricket: U13A (Boys) & U13A (Girls) v Gresham's Prep. (A)
  • 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U12A (Boys) & U12A (Girls) v Norwich School (A)
Thursday May 5
  • All Day Harford Manor visiting Y8
  • Blue Week
  • 9:00 am Year 4 Puppet Theatre Workshop
  • 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U14A (Boys) Norwich School (H)
  • 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U14A (Girls) v Norwich School (H)
  • 5:30 pm – 6:00 pm U6th Parental Zoom - 'The Results Day Process'
Friday May 6
  • All Day Y3 Trip to Pensthorpe
  • Y4 Boys v Greshams (H)
  • Y4 Girls v Greshams (A)
  • Y6 Trip to Tower of London
  • Y7 Norfolk Wildlife Trust, dyke dipping
  • Blue Week
  • CCF Junior Leadership Course - Year 10 cadets
Saturday May 7
  • All Day Open Morning
  • CCF Junior Leadership Course - Year 10 cadets
  • 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Open Morning
Sunday May 8
  • All Day CCF Junior Leadership Course - Year 10 cadets
Monday May 9
  • All Day Y8 Visit to Sizewell B power station
  • Green Week
Tuesday May 10
  • All Day Green Week
  • 8:45 am PTFA meeting
  • 10:00 am – 4:30 pm Athletics @ the UEA Yr 7-10
  • 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm Cricket: 2nd XI (Boys) v Norwich School (H)
  • 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm Tennis: Selected v Norwich School (H)
  • 4:45 pm Year 4 to Year 5 transition event for parents
Wednesday May 11
  • All Day Boys 1st & 2nd XI v Beeston (H)
  • Boys U11B v Glebe (A)
  • Girls U13 Hardball Tournament NHSG (12-5pm) - cancelled
  • Green Week
Thursday May 12
  • All Day Reception Farm Trip
  • Green Week
  • 8:30 am Y5-8 Poetry Recital Competition
  • 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U14 (Girls) Softball v Framingham Earl (H)
  • 2:15 pm Y3&4 Poetry Recital Competition
  • 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U15A (Boys) v Norwich School (A)
  • 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm Cricket: 1st XI (Boys) v Culford School (H)
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Football: U16A county cup final @ Aylsham Football Club
Friday May 13
  • All Day Greshams Athletics
  • Green Week
  • Yr 11 final day of regular lessons
Saturday May 14
  • All Day Open Morning - Senior School
  • 8:00 am – 8:30 am Langley Senior School Open Day
Sunday May 15
Monday May 16
  • All Day Boys & Girls U9 Junior Area Athletics UEA
  • Blue Week
  • 1:35 pm – 3:40 pm Year 8 Girls on Board
  • 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U13A (Boys) v Framingham Earl School (H)
  • 3:15 pm – 5:00 pm LFA Masterclass and Parents Information
Tuesday May 17
  • All Day Whole School Photo
  • Boys U9A,B&C v Town Close (A)
  • Blue Week
  • 9:30 am Whole School Photo
Wednesday May 18
  • All Day Boys 1st XI v Beeston (H)
  • Girls U13 & U11 v Glebe (A)
  • Blue Week
  • U6 last day of compulsory lessons
  • 8:15 am – 9:15 am Uniform Sale PFTA
  • 8:15 am Uniform Sale PTFA
  • 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U13A & U13B (Girls) v Beeston Hall School (H)
  • 2:00 pm – 6:30 pm Cricket: U13A (Boys) v Beeston Hall School (A)
Thursday May 19
  • All Day Blue Week
  • 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Bullard House singing competition
  • 2:00 pm Bullard
  • 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm Cricket: U14A (Boys) v Gresham's (H)
Friday May 20
  • All Day Girls U11 Framlingham IAPS Cricket (A)
  • Y3 Boys v Greshams (A)
  • Y3 Girls v Greshams (H)
  • Y4 How Hill trip
  • Blue Week
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Year 2 French Breakfast
  • 12:30 pm Hull FC Super League Rugby training and match visit
  • 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm Cricket: U12A (Boys) v Woodbridge School (H)
  • 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm Cricket: U12B (Boys) v Woodbridge School (H)
Saturday May 21
  • Hull FC Super League Rugby training and match visit Ends 10:00 pm
Sunday May 22
Monday May 23
  • All Day Green Week
  • L6 Art Exam
  • 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Boys & Girls U13 Swim Gala at Beeston (A)
Tuesday May 24
  • All Day Boys U11 County Finals LSS (A)
  • Year 8 Trip to the Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts
  • Green Week
  • L6 Art Exam
  • 5:00 pm Soiree
Wednesday May 25
  • All Day Boys 1st, 2nd & 3rd XI v Framlingham Prep (A)
  • Boys U11C&D v Town Close (H)
  • Girls U13A,B&C v Framlingham Prep (H)
  • Green Week
  • L6 UCAS Day
  • 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Nursery Sports Day
  • 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm Cricket: U12A (Boys) v Gresham's Prep. School (H)
  • 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U12A (Girls) v Gresham's Prep. School (H)
  • 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U13A (Boys) v Gresham's Prep School (A)
  • 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U13A (Girls) v Gresham's Prep School (A)
Thursday May 26
  • All Day Pre-Prep trip to Sandringham
  • Boys U11 County Finals LSS (Back up date)
  • Y8 Trip to Bletchley Park
  • Green Week
  • L6 Photography Exam
  • Year 10 GCSE DT Coursework Day
  • Yr 8 Maths trip to Bletchley Park
  • 10:00 am – 4:00 pm Cricket: U11 Norfolk Schools Cricket Tournament
  • 11:00 am Y3-8 House Spelling Bee Competition
  • 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U14 Girls (Softball) v Norwich High School (H)
  • 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U14A (Girls) v Norwich High School for Girls (H)
  • 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U15A (Girls) v Norwich High School for Girls (H)
Friday May 27
  • All Day School finishes for half term
  • Green Week
  • L6 Photography Exam
  • 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Sports Day Pre-Prep
  • 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Fete Pre-Prep
  • 3:30 pm PTFA Summer Fete
Saturday May 28
  • All Day HALF TERM
  • HALF TERM
  • Half Term Break
Sunday May 29
  • All Day HALF TERM
  • HALF TERM
  • Half Term Break
Monday May 30
  • All Day HALF TERM
  • HALF TERM
  • Half Term Break
Tuesday May 31
  • All Day HALF TERM
  • HALF TERM
  • Half Term Break

June 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday June 1
  • All Day HALF TERM
  • HALF TERM
  • Half Term Break
Thursday June 2
  • All Day HALF TERM
  • Nursery CLOSED
  • BANK HOLIDAY Spring
  • HALF TERM
  • Half Term Break
Friday June 3
  • All Day HALF TERM
  • Nursery CLOSED
  • BANK HOLIDAY Platinum Jubilee
  • HALF TERM
  • Half Term Break
Saturday June 4
  • All Day HALF TERM
  • HALF TERM
  • Half Term Break
Sunday June 5
  • All Day HALF TERM
  • HALF TERM
  • Half Term Break
Monday June 6
  • All Day Return to school following half term
  • Return to School following half term
  • Blue Week
Tuesday June 7
  • All Day Boys U9A&B v Glebe (H)
  • Blue Week
  • Yr 10 Art Exam
Wednesday June 8
  • All Day Boys 1st XI v Town Close (H)
  • Boys 2nd XI v Glebe (H
  • Boys U11C v Town Close (H)
  • Girls U13A,B&C v HNSG (H)
  • Blue Week
  • 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U13A (Boys) v Woodbridge School (H)
  • 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U13A (Girls) v Woodbridge School (H)
Thursday June 9
  • All Day Transition Trip Holt Country Park
  • Year 8 PSPQ presentation (PM)
  • Blue Week
  • 2:00 pm County football final LSS 2pm
  • 2:30 pm – 6:30 pm Cricket: U14A (Boys) v Woodbridge School (A)
  • 2:30 pm – 6:30 pm Cricket: U14A (Girls) v Woodbridge School (A)
  • 6:00 pm Staff & Parents v Nocturnes (A at Salle)
Friday June 10
  • All Day Area Athletics Championship
  • Boys U9A,B&C v Norwich (A)
  • Girls U9A,B&C v Norwich (H)
  • Blue Week
  • 8:00 am – 6:00 pm Athletics @ Bedford (selected Students)
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Cake Sale and parents social with Jon Periss
  • 4:30 pm – 6:15 pm Year 7&8 Fun in the Forest – (Parents and PTFA event - £5)
Saturday June 11
Sunday June 12
Monday June 13
  • All Day Green Week
  • Yr 6-8 Readathon in English lessons
  • Yr 8 CCF Induction Day
  • Yrs 6-10 School Exams Week
Tuesday June 14
  • All Day Year 2 Trip to How Hill
  • Boys U9A,B&C v town Close (H)
  • Green Week
  • Yr 6-8 Readathon in English lessons
  • Yrs 6-10 School Exams Week
  • L6 A level Geography fieldtrip to Crandale
  • 10:25 am – 10:55 am Year 7 Science busking at break time - AWAIT REVISED DATE
Wednesday June 15
  • All Day Boys 1st & 2nd XI V Norwich (H)
  • Boys U11A&B v Beeston (H)
  • Girls U11A,B&C v Beeston (A)
  • Girls U13A&B v Norwich school (A)
  • Y4 Residential Trip to Horstead
  • Green Week
  • Yr 6-8 Readathon in English lessons
  • Yrs 6-10 School Exams Week
  • L6 A level Geography fieldtrip to Crandale
  • 2:15 pm – 4:45 pm Cricket: U12A (Girls) v Norwich High School (H)
  • 2:15 pm – 4:45 pm Cricket: U12B (Girls) v Norwich High School (H)
  • 2:15 pm – 4:45 pm Cricket: U12C (Girls) v Norwich High School (H)
  • 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm Cricket: U13A (Girls) v Norwich High School for Girls (A)
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm No Dance Hobby, please collect at 3.30pm
Thursday June 16
  • All Day Y4 Residential Trip to Horstead
  • Y7 Trip to Norwich Theatre Royal, Private Peaceful (1:00-5:00pm)
  • Green Week
  • Yr 6-8 Readathon in English lessons
  • Yrs 6-10 School Exams Week
  • L6 A level Geography fieldtrip to Crandale
  • Yr9 DoE Bronze Expedition - South Norfolk
  • 8:30 am PTFA meeting
  • 1:00 pm – 6:00 pm Yr 10 Drama - Norwich Theatre Royal visit
  • 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm Nursery Father's Day BBQ
Friday June 17
  • All Day Reception Trip to Banham Zoo
  • Y4 Residential Trip to Horstead
  • Boys U11A Framlingham Tournament(A)
  • Y3 Trip to the Dinosaur Park (Roarr)
  • Y6 Norfolk Wildlife Trust
  • Green Week
  • Yr 6-8 Readathon in English lessons
  • Yrs 6-10 School Exams Week
  • L6 A level Geography fieldtrip to Crandale
  • Yr9 DoE Bronze Expedition - South Norfolk
  • Year 6/7 Bowling/Pizza Hut/Gravity
  • 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket: U13A-D (Mixed) v Spratton Hall School (H)
Saturday June 18
  • All Day Yr 6-8 Readathon in English lessons
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm 1st XI Cricket (Boys) v Wisbech Grammar (H)
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm 1st XI Cricket (Girls) v Wisbech Grammar (A)
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm U13A Cricket (Boys) v Wisbech Grammar (H)
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm U14A Cricket (Boys) v Wisbech Grammar (A)
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm U14A Cricket (Girls) v Wisbech Grammar (A)
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm U15A Cricket (Boys) v Wisbech Grammar (H)
Sunday June 19
  • All Day Yr 6-8 Readathon in English lessons
  • Green Power F24 at Hethel
Monday June 20
  • All Day Scottow Regional Greenpower Goblin Go-Kart Heat.
  • Yr 6-8 Readathon in English lessons
  • Blue Week
  • Year 6/7 Green Power Goblin Go-Kart
  • 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm U13 Boys & Girls Swimming Gala at Beeston
Tuesday June 21
  • All Day Move up day Y2
  • Girls U9 v Town Close (H)
  • Welcoming Year 2 on Move Up Day
  • Yr 6-8 Readathon in English lessons
  • Blue Week
  • Cricket Sixes: U13A Boys @ Reigate Grammar
Wednesday June 22
  • All Day Boys 1st & 2nd XI v Greshams (A)
  • Girls U13 v Greshams (H)
  • Y5 Bushcraft Residential
  • Y6 Boys v Greshams (H)
  • Y6 Girls v Greshams (A)
  • Yr 6-8 Readathon in English lessons
  • Blue Week
  • L6 Art and Photography trip to London
Thursday June 23
  • All Day Y5 Bushcraft Residential
  • Y2 & Y7 Forest School Mentor Morning
  • Y4 Religions Day
  • Year 8 into 9 Transition Day at LSS
  • Yr 6-8 Readathon in English lessons
  • Blue Week
  • Yr 11 celebration assembly and BBQ (pm)
  • Yr 11 final exam (am)
  • Yr 8 Transition Day
  • 9:00 am – 11:00 am Year 2 Forest School morning with Year 7
  • 1:35 pm – 3:45 pm L6 Chemistry Olympiads
Friday June 24
  • All Day Y5 Bushcraft Residential
  • Boys U11A,B&C v Norwich School (A)
  • Girls U11A,B&C v Norwich School (H)
  • Jubilee Picnic
  • Yr 6-8 Readathon in English lessons
  • Blue Week
  • Queen's Platinum Jubilee Picnic
  • 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Jubilee Picnic
Saturday June 25
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm 1st XI Cricket (Boys) v St Joseph's College (tbc)
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm 1st XI Cricket (Girls) v St Joseph's College (tbc)
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm U12A Cricket (Boys) v St Joseph's College (tbc)
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm U13A Cricket (Boys) v St Joseph's College (tbc)
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm U13A Cricket (Girls) v St Joseph's College (tbc)
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm U14A Cricket (Boys) v St Joseph's College (tbc)
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm U15A Cricket (Boys) v St Joseph's College (tbc)
  • 11:00 am – 2:00 pm U15A Cricket (Girls) v St Joseph's College (tbc)
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Junior Play
Sunday June 26
Monday June 27
  • All Day Y5 to Norfolk Wildlife Trust - Dyke dipping - postponed
  • Green Week
  • Yr 11 Work Experience Week
  • 10:00 am Y6 Balloon Debate - LSS
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Year 6 Balloon debate
  • 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm Year 2 Performance
  • 3:30 pm Summer Concert
Tuesday June 28
  • All Day Prep School Sports Day
  • Green Week
  • Yr 11 Work Experience Week
  • U6 leavers celebration at school
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am Year 2 Performance- Save our planet
  • 11:00 am – 11:30 am Year 2 Maths Board Games with Year 3
  • 11:00 am Y2 & Y3 Maths Board Games
  • 12:30 pm Yr 10/11 DoE Silver Expedition - Peak District
  • 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm Year 2 Performance- Save our planet
Wednesday June 29
  • All Day Norfolk Show
  • Royal Norfolk Show
  • Y6 PGL Residential (Caythorpe Court)
  • Green Week
  • Yr 11 Work Experience Week
  • Yr 10/11 DoE Silver Expedition - Peak District
  • INSET Day
  • Royal Norfolk Show
Thursday June 30
  • All Day Norfolk Show
  • Y6 PGL Residential (Caythorpe Court)
  • Royal Norfolk Show
  • Green Week
  • Yr 11 Work Experience Week
  • Yr 10/11 DoE Silver Expedition - Peak District
  • Royal Norfolk Show
  • 10:30 am – 3:45 pm L6 Biology - Medicine in Action online event

July 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Friday July 1
  • All Day Y6 PGL Residential (Caythorpe Court)
  • Girls U9 V Glebe (H)
  • Green Week
  • Yr 11 Work Experience Week
  • U6 Leavers' Ball (provisional)
  • 9:00 am – 11:00 am Pre-Prep sponsored Song and Dance
  • 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm Year 2 Parents Afternoon Tea in Prep School
  • Yr 10/11 DoE Silver Expedition - Peak District Ends 8:00 pm
Saturday July 2
  • All Day Platinum Proms Senior School
  • Y6 PGL Residential (Caythorpe Court)
  • Queen's Platinum Jubilee Prom
Sunday July 3
  • All Day Y6 PGL Residential (Caythorpe Court)
Monday July 4
  • All Day National Athletics Finals
  • Y8 Hilltop
  • Blue Week
  • Whole School Sports Day
  • 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Grandparents Afternoon Tea and Singalong
Tuesday July 5
  • All Day Year 1 Trip to Cromer
  • Y8 Hilltop
  • Blue Week
  • Yr 11 into Sixth Form Transition Days
Wednesday July 6
  • All Day Y8 Hilltop
  • Blue Week
  • Yr 11 into Sixth Form Transition Days
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Dance hobby show
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Hobbies end Pre-Prep
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Y8, 9, 10 and L6 Prizegiving Assembly
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Winning House Supper
Thursday July 7
  • All Day Wensum Award Afternoon
  • Blue Week
  • Yr 11 Whitlingham Activities Day
  • Yrs 6 and 7 Transition Day
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm After school care until 4.30pm
  • 3:30 pm End of School day 3.30pm, no hobbies, after school club until 4.30
  • 3:40 pm The end of day for pupils in Y3&4 will be 3.40pm or 4.40pm following a hobby. Wrap Around Care will not be available after 4.40pm.
  • 4:30 pm The end of day for pupils in Y5-8 will be 4.30pm. Wrap Around Care will not be available after this time.
Friday July 8
  • All Day LAST DAY OF TRINITY TERM
  • LAST DAY OF TRINITY TERM
  • SPEECH DAY
  • Y8 Leaver's Event
  • Blue Week
  • End of Academic Year 2021-2022
  • 9:30 am – 10:30 am Pre-Prep Speech Day children arrive between 8.30am & 9.15am
Saturday July 9
  • All Day CCF (Army) Summer Camp
  • 10:00 am – 1:00 pm Speech Day
Sunday July 10
  • All Day CCF (Army) Summer Camp
Monday July 11
  • All Day CCF (Army) Summer Camp
Tuesday July 12
  • All Day CCF (Army) Summer Camp
Wednesday July 13
  • All Day CCF (Army) Summer Camp
Thursday July 14
  • All Day CCF (Army) Summer Camp
  • Performing Arts London Theatre Trip
Friday July 15
  • All Day CCF (Army) Summer Camp
Saturday July 16
  • All Day CCF (Army) Summer Camp
Sunday July 17
Monday July 18
Tuesday July 19
Wednesday July 20
Thursday July 21
Friday July 22
Saturday July 23
Sunday July 24
Monday July 25
  • All Day Forest School Activity Days for Transition to Year 8 (8.30- 3.30pm)
  • Forest School Activity Days - for Transition to Year 8
Tuesday July 26
  • All Day Forest School Activity Days for Transition to Year 8 (8.30- 3.30pm)
  • Forest School Activity Days - for Transition to Year 8
Wednesday July 27
  • All Day Forest School Activity Days for Transition to Year 8 (8.30- 3.30pm)
  • Forest School Activity Days - for Transition to Year 8
Thursday July 28
  • All Day Forest School Activity Days for Transition to Year 8 (8.30- 3.30pm)
  • Forest School Activity Days - for Transition to Year 8
Friday July 29
  • All Day Forest School Activity Days for Transition to Year 8 (8.30- 3.30pm)
  • Forest School Activity Days - for Transition to Year 8
Saturday July 30
  • All Day Forest School Activity Days for Transition to Year 8 (8.30- 3.30pm)
  • Forest School Activity Days - for Transition to Year 8
Sunday July 31
  • All Day Forest School Activity Days for Transition to Year 8 (8.30- 3.30pm)
  • Forest School Activity Days - for Transition to Year 8

August 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Monday August 1
  • All Day Forest School Activity Days for Transition to Year 8 (8.30- 3.30pm)
  • Forest School Activity Days - for Transition to Year 8
Tuesday August 2
  • All Day Forest School Activity Days for Transition to Year 8 (8.30- 3.30pm)
  • Forest School Activity Days - for Transition to Year 8
Wednesday August 3
  • All Day Forest School Activity Days for Transition to Year 8 (8.30- 3.30pm)
  • Forest School Activity Days - for Transition to Year 8
Thursday August 4
  • All Day Forest School Activity Days for Transition to Year 8 (8.30- 3.30pm)
  • Forest School Activity Days - for Transition to Year 8
Friday August 5
  • All Day Forest School Activity Days for Transition to Year 8 (8.30- 3.30pm)
  • Forest School Activity Days - for Transition to Year 8
Saturday August 6
Sunday August 7
Monday August 8
Tuesday August 9
Wednesday August 10
Thursday August 11
Friday August 12
Saturday August 13
Sunday August 14
Monday August 15
Tuesday August 16
Wednesday August 17
Thursday August 18
  • All Day A level results day
Friday August 19
Saturday August 20
Sunday August 21
Monday August 22
  • All Day NURSERY CLOSED
Tuesday August 23
  • All Day NURSERY CLOSED
Wednesday August 24
  • All Day NURSERY CLOSED
Thursday August 25
  • All Day NURSERY CLOSED
  • GCSE results day
Friday August 26
  • All Day NURSERY CLOSED
Saturday August 27
  • All Day NURSERY CLOSED
Sunday August 28
  • All Day NURSERY CLOSED
Monday August 29
  • All Day NURSERY CLOSED
Tuesday August 30
  • All Day NURSERY CLOSED
Wednesday August 31
  • All Day NURSERY CLOSED

September 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday September 1
  • All Day NURSERY CLOSED
Friday September 2
  • All Day NURSERY CLOSED
Saturday September 3
Sunday September 4
Monday September 5
  • 8:00 am – 8:30 am Nursery Opens
Tuesday September 6
Wednesday September 7
  • All Day MICHAELMAS TERM COMMENCES
  • MICHAELMAS TERM COMMENCES
Thursday September 8
Friday September 9
Saturday September 10
Sunday September 11
Monday September 12
Tuesday September 13
Wednesday September 14
Thursday September 15
Friday September 16
Saturday September 17
Sunday September 18
Monday September 19
Tuesday September 20
Wednesday September 21
  • All Day Yr 7 Science visit to Africa Alive
Thursday September 22
Friday September 23
Saturday September 24
Sunday September 25
Monday September 26
Tuesday September 27
Wednesday September 28
Thursday September 29
  • 10:00 am – 7:00 pm GCSE and A level Drama - Leicester Theatre trip
Friday September 30
  • 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm Art Exhibition - Private viewing for pupils, parents and staff

October 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday October 1
  • 10:00 am – 5:00 pm Norfolk Open Studios Art Event
Sunday October 2
Monday October 3
Tuesday October 4
  • All Day Yr 8 Marine Engineering Event
  • 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Bentley Individual Photographs
  • 9:00 am Bentley Photography for individual photographs
Wednesday October 5
Thursday October 6
Friday October 7
Saturday October 8
Sunday October 9
Monday October 10
Tuesday October 11
Wednesday October 12
  • 12:00 pm – 6:30 pm Yr 11 'An Inspector Calls' Theatre Trip to Cambridge
Thursday October 13
Friday October 14
  • All Day School finishes for half term
  • School finishes for half term
Saturday October 15
Sunday October 16
Monday October 17
  • All Day HALF TERM
Tuesday October 18
  • All Day HALF TERM
Wednesday October 19
  • All Day HALF TERM
Thursday October 20
  • All Day HALF TERM
Friday October 21
  • All Day HALF TERM
Saturday October 22
  • All Day HALF TERM
Sunday October 23
  • All Day HALF TERM
Monday October 24
  • All Day HALF TERM
Tuesday October 25
  • All Day HALF TERM
Wednesday October 26
  • All Day HALF TERM
Thursday October 27
  • All Day HALF TERM
Friday October 28
  • All Day HALF TERM
Saturday October 29
Sunday October 30
Monday October 31
  • All Day Return to school following half term
  • Return to School following half term

November 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Tuesday November 1
Wednesday November 2
Thursday November 3
Friday November 4
Saturday November 5
Sunday November 6
  • All Day Model UN at Brentwood School
Monday November 7
  • All Day Model UN at Brentwood School
Tuesday November 8
Wednesday November 9
Thursday November 10
Friday November 11
Saturday November 12
Sunday November 13
Monday November 14
  • All Day Onatti Theatre Company visiting MFL
Tuesday November 15
Wednesday November 16
Thursday November 17
Friday November 18
Saturday November 19
Sunday November 20
Monday November 21
Tuesday November 22
Wednesday November 23
Thursday November 24
Friday November 25
Saturday November 26
Sunday November 27
Monday November 28
Tuesday November 29
Wednesday November 30

December 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday December 1
Friday December 2
Saturday December 3
Sunday December 4
Monday December 5
  • 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Carol Service at Norwich Cathedral
Tuesday December 6
Wednesday December 7
Thursday December 8
Friday December 9
Saturday December 10
Sunday December 11
Monday December 12
Tuesday December 13
Wednesday December 14
Thursday December 15
Friday December 16
Saturday December 17
Sunday December 18
Monday December 19
Tuesday December 20
Wednesday December 21
Thursday December 22
Friday December 23
Saturday December 24
Sunday December 25
Monday December 26
  • All Day Nursery CLOSED
Tuesday December 27
  • All Day Nursery CLOSED
Wednesday December 28
  • All Day Nursery CLOSED
Thursday December 29
  • All Day Nursery CLOSED
Friday December 30
  • All Day Nursery CLOSED
Saturday December 31
  • All Day Nursery CLOSED

January 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Sunday January 1
  • All Day Nursery CLOSED
Monday January 2
  • All Day Nursery CLOSED
Tuesday January 3
  • 8:00 am – 8:30 am Nursery re-opens
Wednesday January 4
Thursday January 5
Friday January 6
Saturday January 7
Sunday January 8
Monday January 9
Tuesday January 10
Wednesday January 11
Thursday January 12
Friday January 13
Saturday January 14
Sunday January 15
Monday January 16
Tuesday January 17
Wednesday January 18
Thursday January 19
Friday January 20
Saturday January 21
Sunday January 22
Monday January 23
Tuesday January 24
Wednesday January 25
Thursday January 26
Friday January 27
Saturday January 28
Sunday January 29
Monday January 30
Tuesday January 31

February 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday February 1
Thursday February 2
Friday February 3
Saturday February 4
Sunday February 5
Monday February 6
Tuesday February 7
Wednesday February 8
Thursday February 9
Friday February 10
Saturday February 11
Sunday February 12
Monday February 13
Tuesday February 14
Wednesday February 15
Thursday February 16
Friday February 17
Saturday February 18
Sunday February 19
Monday February 20
Tuesday February 21
Wednesday February 22
Thursday February 23
Friday February 24
Saturday February 25
Sunday February 26
Monday February 27
Tuesday February 28

No events.

March 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday March 1
Thursday March 2
Friday March 3
Saturday March 4
Sunday March 5
Monday March 6
Tuesday March 7
Wednesday March 8
Thursday March 9
Friday March 10
Saturday March 11
Sunday March 12
Monday March 13
Tuesday March 14
Wednesday March 15
Thursday March 16
Friday March 17
Saturday March 18
Sunday March 19
Monday March 20
Tuesday March 21
Wednesday March 22
Thursday March 23
Friday March 24
Saturday March 25
Sunday March 26
Monday March 27
Tuesday March 28
Wednesday March 29
Thursday March 30
Friday March 31

No events.

April 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday April 1
Sunday April 2
Monday April 3
Tuesday April 4
Wednesday April 5
Thursday April 6
Friday April 7
Saturday April 8
Sunday April 9
Monday April 10
Tuesday April 11
Wednesday April 12
Thursday April 13
Friday April 14
Saturday April 15
Sunday April 16
Monday April 17
Tuesday April 18
Wednesday April 19
Thursday April 20
Friday April 21
Saturday April 22
Sunday April 23
Monday April 24
Tuesday April 25
Wednesday April 26
Thursday April 27
Friday April 28
Saturday April 29
Sunday April 30

No events.

BOOK A VISIT

WHAT’S ON

NEWS

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER